"We're looking into and finding out why we're not getting the court costs on forfeitures," Presley said. [Sidebar] Oklahoma law Title 12 O.S. Section 66 (B), in effect since Nov. 1, 2002 - "Costs shall be paid to the court fund of the district court in which an action is filed from the first funds collected in satisfaction of any judgment obtained by this state or any party acting under the direction of the state, except when the funds are collected pursuant to a child support order or judgment." Title 63 O.S. Section 2506 (B) indicates how forfeiture proceeds are to be distributed and includes they are to go: "To the payment of the actual expenses of preserving the property and legitimate costs related to the civil forfeiture proceedings ..." Adjoining states' laws Three states adjoining Oklahoma have uniformity in the payment of court costs on forfeiture cases, according to laws and/or statements from representatives of attorney general offices or district court clerks in Texas, Kansas and Arkansas.