Pubdate: Fri, 16 Jan 2009
[…] Bookmark: http://www.mapinc.org/decrim.htm (Decrim/Legalization)

HALF-BAKED REASONS FOR OPPOSING POT LAW

When citizens of Massachusetts voted yes in November to Question 2, 
the "Sensible Marijuana Policy Initiative," many of them thought that 
they were voting to legalize marijuana.

Because marijuana is illegal under federal, not state law, this would 
be impossible--states can only choose how they punish use of the 
drug, not whether or not it is illegal. The new law, which was 
inserted into The General Laws of Massachusetts, chapter 94C, section 
32L, actually reads, "possession of one ounce or less of marihuana 
shall only be a civil [rather than criminal] offense, subjecting an 
offender who is eighteen years of age or older to a civil penalty of 
one hundred dollars and forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any 
other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification." In 
Massachusetts that is, small-scale possession became the legal 
equivalent of a bad traffic ticket. Law enforcement officers, 
however, worry that citizens' first impression may prove all too 
close to correct--that the "marijuana ticket" will prove impossible